OGC Opinion No. 08-03-15
[…] However, because the Legislature did not at the same time amend Insurance Law § 1101, which defines the doing of an insurance business, the Department subsequently opined that whether service contracts or warranties constituted insurance were subject to the analysis that the Department applied prior to the 1997 service contract law. See Office of General Counsel Opinion, dated July 17, 2001.

In 2000, the Legislature amended Insurance Law § 1101(b)(3-a) to add a reference to heating fuel agreements. That statute reads as follows:

(3-a) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the marketing, sale, offer for sale, issuance, making, proposing to make or administration of a service contract pursuant to article seventy-nine of this chapter or warranty, service contract or maintenance agreement conditioned upon or otherwise associated with the sale or supply of heating fuel shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state.

The foregoing statutory provision thus exempts service contracts conditioned upon or otherwise associated with the sale or supply of heating fuel not only from Article 79, but also from the doing of an insurance business under Insurance Law § 1101. In doing so, such service contracts are put beyond the realm of regulation under the Insurance Law.