OGC Opinion No. 08-03-19
[…] Of course, Insurance Law § 4804(a) has no force when a patient, for reasons other than unavailability of a network specialist, chooses a non-participating health care provider.
The substantive requirements of subscriber contracts of HMOs are governed almost exclusively by the Public Health Law. However, Public Health Law § 4406 addresses Insurance Department involvement and addresses out of network services, It provides, in pertinent part as follows:
(1) The contract between a health maintenance organization and an enrollee shall be subject to regulation by the superintendent [of insurance] as if it were a health insurance subscriber contract, and shall include, but not be limited to, all mandated benefits required by article forty-three of the insurance law. . . .
2 (a) Upon approval of the commissioner [of health], an organization may implement an out-of-plan benefits system that allows enrollees to use providers not participating in the plan pursuant to a contract, employment or other association.. . .
. . .
(e) The indemnification of enrollees of the services of a non-participating provider may be subject to deductibles, co-payments and/or coinsurance approved by the superintendent.