OGC Opinion No. 08-04-11
[…] Every sub-licensee, acting as insurance agent pursuant to such a license shall be authorized so to act only in the name of the licensee.

Also relevant to the inquiry is Insurance Law § 2112(a), which addresses the appointment of insurance agents. That statute read as follows:

Every insurer . . . doing business in this state shall file a certificate of appointment in such form as the superintendent may prescribe in order to appoint insurance agents to represent such insurer . . . .

The payment of commissions to life and accident & health insurance agents is governed by Insurance Law § 2114(a). That statute states:

(1) No insurer or fraternal benefit society doing business in this state shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm or corporation, for any services in obtaining in this state any new contract of life insurance or any new annuity contract, except to a licensed life insurance agent of such insurer or of such society . . . .

(2) No agent or other representative of any such life insurer or fraternal benefit society shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person for any services of the kind specified in paragraph one hereof, except to a licensed life insurance agent of such insurer or of such society as the case may be.

. . .

With regard to the queries, both the corporate insurance agent, and the individual insurance agent must be appointed as agents by the insurer pursuant to Insurance Law § 2114(a).