OGC Opinion No. 08-04-11
[…] 3. Yes, if the contract with the corporate insurance agent does not prohibit it, an individual insurance agent may also sell insurance on his or her own account.

Facts:

According to the Insurance Department’s records, the inquirer’s firm is licensed as an insurance agent pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103(a) (McKinney 2006). She reports that her firm may wish to appoint an individual insurance agent as a sub-licensee, and ask the questions set forth above.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 2103(a) and (c), which are relevant to the inquiry, govern the licensing of life and accident & health insurance agents. That statute provides:

(a) The superintendent may issue a license to any person, firm or corporation who or which has complied with the requirements of this chapter, authorizing such licensee to act as an insurance agent with respect to the lines of authority for life insurance, variable life and variable annuity products, or accident and health insurance and sickness or any other line of authority deemed to be similar by the superintendent . . . as specified in such license, on behalf of any insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization, which is authorized to do such kind or kinds of insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state.

. . .

(c) Any such license issued to a firm or association shall authorize only the members thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents thereunder, and any such license issued to a corporation shall authorize only the officers and directors thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents thereunder. Every sub-licensee, acting as insurance agent pursuant to such a license shall be authorized so to act only in the name of the licensee.

Also relevant to the inquiry is Insurance Law § 2112(a), which addresses the appointment of insurance agents. That statute read as follows: