OGC Opinion No. 08-04-14
[…] For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Sally Geisel at the New York City Office.


1 Although 42 U.S.C.S. § 1395w-25(a) makes reference to a Medicare + Choice organization, § 201 of Act Dec. 8, 2003, P.L. 108-173 (42 U.S.C.S. § 1395w-21 note) provides that “any reference to ‘Medicare + Choice’ is deemed a reference to ‘Medicare Advantage’ and ‘MA’.”

2 Insurance Law § 2101(k) states: “In this article, ‘insurance producer’ means an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.”