OGC Opinion No. 08-04-22
[…] Relying on the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), 15 U.S.C. §  6711, an OGC Opinion dated April 2, 2002 concluded that a determination that the Insurance Law applies to a national bank that offers gap waivers needs to be made on a case-by-case basis.

Subsequent to the issuance of OGC’s April 2, 2002 opinion, the OCC, which charters, regulates, and supervises all national banks, issued a regulation governing DCAs and DSAs offered by national banks. See 12 C.F.R. § 37.1 (2007). Subpart (c) of that regulation, which sought to clarify that DCAs and DSAs would be subject to OCC’s regulation, and not regulation by the states, reads as follows:

(c) Scope. This part applies to debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements entered into by national banks in connection with extensions of credit they make. National banks' debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements are governed by this part and applicable Federal law and regulations, and not by part 14 of this chapter or by State law.

In view of the OCC’s regulation, the Department, in an April 4, 2003 OGC opinion, determined that it would not regulate the sale of DCAs and DSAs by a national bank in connection with an extension of credit to a customer of the bank.