OGC Opinion No. 08-04-22
[…] This sort of transaction is also known as a “conditional sales agreement,” because the buyer retains possession of the automobile, whereas the seller retains the title until the buyer makes a payment in full. See Yantzi v. Manzer, 30 Misc. 2d 770 (Sup. Ct. Lewis Co. 1961).

The holder of a retail instalment sales contract must offer to waive any gap amount only if gap insurance coverage from an authorized property/casualty insurer is available to the holder. Indeed, New York Personal Property Law § 302(A)(2), which governs total loss notice and waiver of the gap amount, states:

2. If the retail instalment contract provides that the buyer shall be responsible upon a total loss of the vehicle occasioned by its theft or physical damage for the gap amount, the holder, prior to the execution of the agreement, shall offer to waive its contractual right to hold the buyer liable for the gap amount in the event of a total loss of the vehicle occasioned by its theft or physical damage, only if motor vehicle creditor gap insurance coverage is available to the holder and such coverage is obtained from a property/casualty insurance company, which has been licensed by the superintendent of insurance of this state to write motor vehicle creditor gap insurance in this state. This offer may be made contingent upon the payment by the buyer of a separate charge that shall not exceed the cost of motor vehicle creditor gap insurance covering the retail instalment contract. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize a waiver, in connection with a transaction with respect to which motor vehicle creditor gap insurance has not been obtained, of a contractual right to hold the buyer liable for the gap amount in the event of a total loss of the vehicle occasioned by its theft or physical damage.

The Department does not enforce the provisions of the Personal Property Law, but it is our understanding that if a bank or other financial institution originates a loan (a direct loan), and does not sell the property to a retail buyer, the bank would not be a retail seller pursuant to the Personal