OGC Opinion No. 08-04-22
[…] In 1994, the New York Legislature enacted sweeping banking reform legislation, which included the retail lease and credit business. See 1994 N.Y. Sess. Laws page 36 (McKinney). That legislation added a new paragraph (3) to subdivision (b) of Insurance Law § 1101, and created, in narrow circumstances with regard to personal property including motor vehicles, a gap waiver exception to the general definition set forth in Insurance Law § 1101(a)(1). Insurance Law § 1101(b)(3) reads as follows:

(3) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the making of an agreement pursuant to which a lessor of personal property, a creditor making a loan or other credit transaction on personal property or, in the absence of a waiver by the lessor or creditor, the lessor's or creditor's assignee waives the obligation of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount, as such term is defined in paragraph fifty-two of subsection (a) of section one hundred seven of this chapter, shall not constitute, or be deemed to constitute, the doing of an insurance business if:

(i) the lessor or creditor or, in the absence of a waiver by the lessor or creditor, the assignee waives any and all obligations of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount and the lessee or debtor is discharged from any and all further obligation to pay the gap amount;

(ii) the waiver applies only in the event of a total loss of the personal property occasioned by its theft or physical damage;

(iii) in the event the lessor, creditor or assignee purchases lessor or creditor gap insurance, the charge to the lessee or debtor for the waiver does not exceed the cost of the lessor or creditor gap insurance coverage; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the lessor from including the charge for the waiver in the capitalized cost as that term is defined in subdivision eleven of section three hundred thirty-one of the personal property law.

Therefore, a lessor or creditor is not doing an insurance business if: 1) the lessor or creditor waives the total gap amount; 2) the waiver applies only in the event of total loss of the personal property occasioned by its theft or physical damage; and 3) the charge to the lessee or debtor for the waiver does not exceed the cost of the lessor or creditor gap insurance coverage.