OGC Opinion No. 08-04-30
[…] “Dishonesty” is commonly defined to include, inter alia, lying or otherwise deceiving another.  See Webster’s NewWorld Dictionary: Second College Edition at 404 (1980). Given that an element of an 18 U.S.C. § 1014 crime is the making of a false statement or report, or an overvaluation, in the Department’s view, a felony conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1014 is, in the Department’s view, a criminal felony involving “dishonesty” within the meaning of the Act.

The term “business of insurance,” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1033(f)(1), includes the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks, and all acts necessary or incidental to such writing or reinsuring, which activities affect interstate commerce. The term also includes the activities of persons “who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or other persons authorized to act on behalf” of the insurer. Thus, an in-house counsel for an insurer engages in the “business of insurance” by virtue of the attorney’s status as an employee. Accordingly, to hold such a position, the inquirer would have to obtain the requisite waiver.