OGC Opinion No. 08-04-30
[…] (f) As used in this section—

(1) the term "business of insurance" means--

(A) the writing of insurance, or

(B) the reinsuring of risks,

by an insurer, including all acts necessary or incidental to such writing or reinsuring and the activities of persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons; . . .

At issue here is a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1014, a Class B felony pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3599. Section 1014 makes it a crime to knowingly make any false statement or report, or willfully overvalue any land, property or security for the purpose of influencing the action of certain entities, such as banks and credit unions, “upon any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan, or any change or extension of any of the same, by renewal, deferment of action or otherwise, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of security therefor . . . .”

As noted above, a disqualifying felony under 18 U.S.C. § 1033 is one that involves dishonesty or breach of trust. “Dishonesty” is commonly defined to include, inter alia, lying or otherwise deceiving another.  See Webster’s NewWorld Dictionary: Second College Edition at 404 (1980).