OGC Opinion No. 08-05-10
[…] See, e.g., Apt. Recycle Co. of Manhattan, et al., v. AIU Insurance Company, et al., 10 Misc.3d 1066(A), 814 N.Y.S.2d 599 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 2005); Nassau Insurance Company v. Newsome, et al., 86 Misc.2d 942 (Sup. Ct. Queens County 1976), aff’d, 64 A.D.2d 986 (2nd Dep’t 1978).

However, where the policy to be cancelled insures a vehicle-for-hire, the insurer must provide the DMV with twenty days’ advance notice of the cancellation pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370. That provision reads in pertinent part as follows:

A corporate surety or an insurance company evidence of whose bond or policy has been so filed, must file a notice in the office of the commissioner that upon the expiration of twenty days from such filing such surety will cease to be liable upon such bond, or in the case of such insurance company, that upon the expiration of such time such policy will be cancelled. . . . (Emphasis added.)

The twenty-day notice therefore necessitates the extension of the effective date of cancellation as prescribed by Banking Law § 576(e). See OGC Opinion dated June 19, 1973 (attached).