OGC Opinion No. 08-05-10
[…] The inquirer asks whether ABC’s cancellation procedure for vehicles-for-hire is lawful. The inquirer also asks whether the notice of cancellation that the inquirer provided to the insured – which states that the reason for cancellation is “non-payment of premiums to the finance company,” but does not indicate the amount owed to the premium finance company – is legally sufficient.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 3428 governs the cancellation of insurance contracts whose premiums are financed. That statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

(c) No authorized insurer shall honor a power of attorney or other authority to cancel an insurance contract executed by an insured in connection with insurance premium financing, except in accordance with section five hundred seventy-six of the banking law. . . .

Pursuant to Section 576 of the New York Banking Law, a PFA may cancel an insurance policy for non-payment only if the premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney or other authority enabling the PFA to cancel any insurance contracts listed in the agreement. The statute also sets forth the procedures for canceling insurance policies, and reads in relevant part as follows: