OGC Opinion No. 08-06-02
[…] Analysis:

The first inquiry is whether a physician in New York must carry professional liability insurance. There is nothing in the Insurance Law or the regulations promulgated thereunder that mandates such coverage. Nor does Education Law § 6524, which establishes the minimum requirements for licensure as a physician require that the physician carry professional liability insurance in New York. However, for those physicians who have been disciplined and placed on probation, Public Health Law § 230 provides, in pertinent part:

17. Monitoring. (a) A [physician] licensee may be ordered to have his or her practice monitored by another appropriate licensee after investigation and review . . . if there is reason to believe that the licensee is unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients.

. . .

18 (a) The director [of the Department of Health’s Office of Professional Medical Conduct] shall have the authority to monitor physicians, . . . who have been placed on probation pursuant to a determination of professional misconduct by the board.