OGC Opinion No. 08-06-06
[…] At present, the number of Company policies is below this level and the Company is paying the minimum fee of $30,000 monthly.

The Company is concerned that the small number of remaining policies are disproportionately expensive to administer, and that strict application of the Insurance Law’s nonrenewal rule1 would require the Company to maintain and administer an ever smaller number of policies for an inordinately long period of time2 and at proportionately greater expense every year.

Analysis:

The inquiry implicates the Insurance Law § 3425, which reads in relevant part as follows:

(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or upon the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall be issued to become effective unless required pursuant to a program approved by the superintendent as necessary because a continuation of the present premium volume would be hazardous to the interests of policyholders of the insurer, its creditors or the public …

* * * * *

(f) (1) With respect to automobile insurance policies, the total number (rounded to the nearest whole number) of notices of intention not to renew a covered policy, and of notices to condition renewal upon reduction of limits or elimination of any coverages, which an insurer may issue shall be limited for each calendar year to two percent of the total number of covered policies of the insurer in force at last year end in each such insurer’s rating territory in use in this state which have completed their required policy period under this section.