OGC Opinion No. 08-06-10
[…] As a result, insurers must retroactively adjust the payments they have already made to hospitals using the updated DRG rates.

The inquirer asserts in his inquiry to the Insurance Department that Insurance Law § 3224-a requires an insurer to retroactively pay adjusted DRG rates issued by the Health Department within forty-five days of receipt of an adjusted bill for services rendered from a hospital, not forty-five days from the insurer’s receipt of the adjusted DRG rates from the Health Department.

Insurance Law § 3224-a sets forth standards for prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims for health care and payments for health care services. This section reads in relevant part as follows:

In the processing of all health care claims submitted under contracts or agreements issued or entered into pursuant to articles thirty-two, forty-two and forty-three of this chapter and article forty-four of the public health law and all bills for health care services rendered by health care providers pursuant to such contracts or agreements, any insurer or organization or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three of this chapter or article forty-four of the public health law shall adhere to the following standards:

(a) Except in a case where the obligation of an insurer or an organization or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three of this chapter or article forty-four of the public health law to pay a claim submitted by a policyholder or person covered under such policy or make a payment to a health care provider is not reasonably clear, or when there is a reasonable basis supported by specific information available for review by the superintendent that such claim or bill for health care services rendered was submitted fraudulently, such insurer or organization or corporation shall pay the claim to a policyholder or covered person or make a payment to a health care provider within forty-five days of receipt of a claim or bill for services rendered. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, based upon the express language of Insurance Law § 3224-a, the statute is triggered when an insurer receives a claim or bill for services rendered.

In the situation about which the inquirer inquires, Insurance Law § 3224-a is initially triggered when an insurer receives a bill for services rendered from a hospital.