OGC Opinion No. 08-07-03
[…] Life Insurance

Generally, with respect to individual or group life insurance, an insurer may underwrite the risk and, in accordance with underwriting criteria that the insurer applies uniformly, either decline the application, or issue the policy at an increased premium if the applicant presents an increased mortality risk. The Insurance Department does not generally regulate factors that insurers weigh in assessing mortality risk. Nevertheless, N. Y. Ins. Law § 4224(a) (McKinney 2007), which is relevant to the inquiry, prohibits unfair discrimination. That statute provides:

No life insurance company doing business in this state and no savings and insurance bank shall: (1) make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class and of equal expectation of life, in the amount or payment or return of premiums, or rates charged for policies of life insurance or annuity contracts, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any of the terms and conditions thereof; (2) refuse to insure, refuse to continue to insure or limit the amount, extent or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge a different rate for the same coverage solely because of the physical or mental disability, impairment or disease, or prior history thereof, of the insured or potential insured, except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience, in which case the insurer, subject to the limitations contained in section twenty-six hundred eleven of this chapter, shall notify the insured or potential insured of the right to receive, or to designate a medical professional to receive, the specific reason or reasons for such refusal, limitation or rate differential . . . (Emphasis added.)

With respect to individual life insurance, the absence of an organ, either by reason of donation or disease, may affect the insurability of a particular individual.