OGC Opinion No. 08-07-03
[…] Given that circumstance, a life insurer probably would not be concerned with an individual’s intention to be an organ donor, and the issue of a previous organ donation probably would never arise.

B. Health Insurance

With respect to individual and small group health insurance, Insurance Law § 3231(a)(1), which governs policies of commercial health insurers, and Insurance Law § 4317(a), which pertains to contracts of not-for-profit health insurers and all HMOs, generally prohibit underwriting of individual and small group health insurance. Insurance Law § 3231(a)(1) provides:

No individual health insurance policy and no group health insurance policy covering between two and fifty employees or members of the group exclusive of spouses and dependents, hereinafter referred to as a small group, providing hospital and/or medical benefits, including Medicare supplemental insurance shall be issued in this state unless such policy is community rated and, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of such policy involves no more than the imposition of a pre-existing condition limitation as permitted by this article. Any individual, and dependents of such individual, and any small group, including all employees or group members and dependents of employees or members, applying for individual health insurance coverage including Medicare supplemental insurance or small group health insurance coverage . . . must be accepted at all times throughout the year for any hospital and/or medical coverage offered by the insurer to individuals or small groups in this state. Once accepted for coverage, an individual or small group cannot be terminated by the insurer due to claims experience. Termination of an individual or small group shall be based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (g) of section three thousand two hundred sixteen or subsection (p) of section three thousand two hundred twenty-one of this article. Group hospital and/or medical coverage . . . obtained through an out-of-state trust covering a group of fifty or fewer employees or participating persons who are residents of this state must be community rated regardless of the situs of delivery of the policy. . . . For the purposes of this section, "community rated" means a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons covered by a policy or contract form is the same based on the experience of the entire pool of risks covered by that policy or contract form without regard to age, sex, health status or occupation.