OGC Opinion No. 08-07-03
[…] Accordingly, a health insurer may not seize upon a past loss of an organ, whether by reason of donation or otherwise, to terminate a policy or contract, unless the insured lied about it in the policy application itself.

With respect to coverage other than small group health insurance, Insurance Law §§ 3221(q)(1) and 4305(k)(1) prohibit termination of such coverage because of loss of an organ.

For further information you may contact Principal Attorney Alan Rachlin at the New York City office.


1 Insurance Law § 3203(a)(3) provides “that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from the date of issue.” There is no exception, even for fraud, that extends the contestable period beyond two years.