OGC Opinion No. 08-09-12
[…] 2 Insurance Law § 6801(a)(1) provides that “any person . . . who shall for another deposit money or property as bail . . . shall be deemed to be doing a bail bond business and doing an insurance business as defined in article eleven of this chapter.” Insurance Law § 1102 prohibits any person from doing an insurance business without a license and states in relevant part: “no person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement.”

3 With respect to life, accident and health insurance, an agent or broker subject to the provisions of New York Insurance Law § 4224(c) may not distribute promotional novelties in connection with the sale of insurance unless specified in the policy or contract.