OGC Opinion No. 08-09-12
[…] The inquirer in the February 3, 2003 opinion represented that payment of the bail was accomplished through a series of simultaneous wire transfers through the federal reserve system, so that funds were simultaneously transferred from the detainee’s charge card to the business’s account, and then to the detention center to pay the bail bond, without any transfer of risk to the cash facilitator.

2 Insurance Law § 6801(a)(1) provides that “any person . . . who shall for another deposit money or property as bail . . . shall be deemed to be doing a bail bond business and doing an insurance business as defined in article eleven of this chapter.” Insurance Law § 1102 prohibits any person from doing an insurance business without a license and states in relevant part: “no person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the