OGC Opinion No. 08-09-12
[…] See OGC Opinions dated August 31, 2007 and February 28, 2000. Furthermore, the bail bond agent must make clear that the sale of the bail bond is independent of the sale of the non-insurance product. See OGC Opinion dated March 3, 1992.

Insurance Law § 2324(a) prohibits the use of rebates or other unlawful inducements or tie-ins in connection with the sale of property/casualty insurance, and states in relevant part as follows:

No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall ... give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker, or shall give, sell or purchase or offer to give, sell or purchase, as an inducement to the making of such insurance or in connection therewith, any stock, bond or other securities or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, . . .

Whether offering the service of the non-licensed business constitutes an unlawful rebate, inducement or tie-in that violates Insurance Law § 2324(a)3 generally depends upon two factors.