OGC Opinion No. 09-01-06
[…] NYAIP § 18(4) and Banking Law § 576 are not in conflict. The Banking Law provision merely establishes the procedures by which a premium finance agency may cancel a policy when it is not paid by the insured. NYAIP § 18(4), by contrast, provides a narrow exception to the usual rule that precludes a producer from canceling a policy. A producer of an assigned risk policy may request cancellation if the insured’s check is dishonored, pursuant to NYAIP § 18(4), regardless that the policy is subject to a premium finance agreement.

Insurance Law § 3428(e) also is relevant to the inquiry. That statute states:

Whenever an insurance contract, issued by or on behalf of an authorized insurer or insurers, the premiums for which are advanced under a premium finance agreement as defined in section five hundred fifty-four of the banking law, is cancelled, upon such cancellation the authorized insurer or insurers shall return the gross unearned premiums due under the insurance contract or contracts, on a pro rata basis to the bank, lending institution, premium finance agency or premium finance company, for the benefit of the insured, provided, however, that such authorized insurer or insurers shall be entitled to retain a minimum earned premium on the policy of ten percent of the gross premium or sixty dollars, whichever is greater. (Emphasis added.)

Indeed, in stating “[w]henever an insurance contract . . . is cancelled,” Insurance Law

§ 3428(e) denotes that a premium financed policy may be canceled by someone other than the premium finance agency.