OGC Opinion No. 09-03-01
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to Insurance Law §1101(a)(2), a “fortuitous event” is “any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.”

In addition, Insurance Law § 1113(a) sets forth the permissible kinds of insurance in New York. One such permissible kind of insurance is life insurance, which Insurance Law § 1113(a)(1) defines in pertinent part as “every insurance upon the lives of human beings, and every insurance appertaining thereto….”

In OGC Opinion 08-11-09, the Department opined that ABC’s Tuition Guarantee Plan constituted the doing of a life insurance business in violation of the Insurance Law.