OGC Opinion No. 09-03-01
[…] The only change ABC has made is that it is not charging its students’ parents or guardians a separate fee for this arrangement. However, whether ABC charges a separate fee does not change the nature of the arrangement. Indeed, Insurance Law § 1101(b)(4) states that “the fact that no profit is derived from the making of insurance contracts, agreements or transactions, or that no separate or direct consideration is received therefor, shall not be deemed conclusively to show that the making thereof does not constitute the doing of an insurance business.” See also Ollendorff Watch Co. v. Pink, 279 N.Y. 32, 37 (1938) (stating that “[t]he payment of a sum of money is not necessary to constitute the consideration of an insurance contract”).