OGC Opinion No. 09-03-01
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Furthermore, Insurance Law § 1101(a)(1) defines an “insurance contract” as:

any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the ‘insurer’, is obligated to confer [a] benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the ‘insured’ or ‘beneficiary’, dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event. (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to Insurance Law §1101(a)(2), a “fortuitous event” is “any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.”

In addition, Insurance Law § 1113(a) sets forth the permissible kinds of insurance in New York.