OGC Opinion No. 09-03-08
[…] For guaranteed debt issued on or before June 30, 2009, the guarantee expires on the earliest of the date of the entity's opt-out, if any, the maturity of the debt, or June 30, 2012.

The insurer asks whether the FDIC Notes satisfy Insurance Law § 1402(b)(1), which requires that 60% of the required minimum capital or surplus to policyholder investments shall consist of, among other types of investments, obligations of the United States or of any agency thereof, provided that both the principal and interest of the agency obligation are guaranteed by the United States. Insurance Law § 1402(b)(1) provides in relevant part:

(b) Not less than sixty percent of the amount of the required minimum capital or surplus to policyholder investments shall consist of the types specified in paragraphs one and two hereof:

(1) Obligations of the United States or of any agency thereof provided such agency obligations are guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States.

To qualify as a permissible investment under Insurance Law § 1402(b)(1), the obligation must be issued by the United States or of any agency thereof. The FDIC Notes that insurer proposes to purchase are issued by non-governmental entities, and are simply insured or guaranteed by the FDIC for a period of time. For this reason, the particular investments at issue do not satisfy the requirements of Insurance Law § 1402(b)(1).