OGC Opinion No. 09-03-08
[…] The FDIC Notes that insurer proposes to purchase are issued by non-governmental entities, and are simply insured or guaranteed by the FDIC for a period of time. For this reason, the particular investments at issue do not satisfy the requirements of Insurance Law § 1402(b)(1).

However, with respect to non-life insurers such as the insurer herein, Insurance Law § 1404(a)(1)(A) permits as reserve investments “government obligations”, which include obligations, the principal and interest of which are guaranteed or insured by the United States or any agency thereof. Insurance Law § 1404(a)(1)(A) reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) The reserve investments of a domestic insurer authorized to make investments under the authority of this section shall consist of the following:

(1) Government obligations. Obligations which are not in default as to principal or interest, which are valid and legally authorized, and which are issued, assumed, guaranteed or insured by:

(A) the United States or by any agency or instrumentality thereof, …

To qualify as a “government obligation” under Insurance Laws § 1404(a)(1)(A), an obligation must be insured or guaranteed by the United States or an agency thereof.