OGC Opinion No. 09-04-09
[…] ***

(d) Corporations, associations or individuals required to pay a fire insurance premium tax by this section may elect to pay such tax to the superintendent, which shall be distributed by him as prescribed in this section, except that such distribution shall be made with the distribution required by section nine thousand one hundred five of this article after adding any earnings and deducting the expenses as specified in such section.

Furthermore, Insurance Law § 9105 applies to the fire insurance premium for foreign mutual insurers, and reads in pertinent part as follows:

(d)(1) The amount of all monies which were received by the superintendent on or before the first day of April in each year under the provisions of this section or section nine thousand one hundred four of this article shall be distributed by him not later than the first day of July in such year, after adding any earnings resulting from the investment of such monies and deducting the expenses of collection and distribution. Ten percent of such remaining monies received under this section shall be paid to the treasurer of the Firemen's Association of the State of New York for the support and maintenance of the firemen's home at Hudson, New York, and the balance shall be paid as specified in paragraph two hereof, in amounts which will be that proportion of the balance so to be distributed which the total amount of fire insurance business written by foreign mutual fire insurance companies on property situated in such locality bears to the total amount of fire insurance business written by foreign mutual fire insurance companies on property situated in any and all of the protected localities in the state having treasurers or other fiscal officers as designated in paragraph two hereof afforded fire protection by a fire department or fire company and upon which the tax provided in this section has been paid.

(2) Such payment shall be made (A) in the city of New York to the fire commissioner as treasurer of the fire department of the city of New York, and

(B) to the treasurer or other fiscal officer of the fire department affording fire protection in each city, village, fire district, fire alarm district, or fire protection district, or

(C) if any such fire department does not have a treasurer or other fiscal officer then to the fiscal officer of the authorities having jurisdiction and control of such fire department, or

(D) to such other person or entity as shall be designated in any special law to receive such tax, and