OGC Opinion No. 09-04-09
[…] On March 29, 2009, Assistant Corporation Counsel forwarded another letter to the Deputy Director reiterating his previous request.

Thus, a question arises as to whether the Superintendent is legally obligated to remit the foreign fire insurance premium tax funds under Insurance Law §§ 9104 and 9105 to the City of Albany’s Comptroller, given that the Comptroller also serves as the treasurer of the Albany Fire Department.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 9104 applies to the fire insurance premium tax on foreign and alien insurers, and reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) Except in the cities of New York and Buffalo, there shall be paid by every foreign and alien fire insurance corporation, association or individuals which insure property against loss or damage by fire, except foreign mutual fire insurance companies, on or before the first day of March the sum of one dollar and eighty cents upon the hundred dollars, and at that rate, upon the amount of all premiums which during the year, or part of a year, ending on the last preceding thirty-first day of December, shall have been received by any such insurer for any insurance against loss or damage by fire written by it upon property situated within each city, village, fire district, or fire alarm district, or fire protection district to:

(1) the treasurer or other fiscal officer of the fire department affording fire protection in such city, village, fire district, fire alarm district, or fire protection district, or

(2) if any such fire department does not have a treasurer or other fiscal officer then to the fiscal officer of the authorities having jurisdiction and control of such fire department, or

(3) to such other person or entity as shall be designated in any special law to receive the premium tax, and

(4) if such payment is made to the treasurer or other fiscal officer of a fire department or fiscal officer of authorities having jurisdiction and control of such fire department, such treasurer or fiscal officer shall on or before the fifteenth day of March in each year distribute the amount so received to the fire companies constituting the fire department if such fire department is constituted of more than one fire company.

***