OGC Opinion No. 09-06-08
[…] In contrast, “claims-made” policies generally provide coverage only when a claim is made during the policy period with regard to injury or damage that has taken place during that time.

2 The “prejudice” standard set forth in Insurance Law § 3420(a)(5) provides that a claim by an insured, injured person or any other claimant shall not be invalidated because of a failure to give timely required notice, unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer.

3 Insurance Law § 3104(b) provides that “[a]ny domestic insurer may include in any policy of insurance or contract of annuity issued for delivery in another jurisdiction and governed by the laws thereof, any provision required by the laws of such other jurisdiction applicable to such policy or contract.”