OGC Opinion No. 09-07-01
[…] Conclusion:

There are no hard and fast rules; the Department considers the facts and circumstances of each case when making any determination as to whether there are significant and multiple sources of business for a joint venture title agency.

Facts:

The inquiry is of a general nature, without reference to particular facts.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 6409(d), styled "Filing of Policy Forms; Rates; Classification of Risks; Commissions and Rebates Prohibited," is relevant to the inquiry. That statute reads: