OGC Opinion No. 09-07-07
[…] Subsequently, the statute was amended as of January 1, 1979 to extend the reporting requirement to “self-insured” hospitals. A later legislative amendment effective June 29, 1981 extended the reporting requirement to hospitals that are insured with companies not licensed in New York State.
Insurance Law § 315(b)(2) addresses self-insured hospitals and states that:
Each hospital, as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law, which, and each health care practitioner licensed, certified or registered pursuant to the provisions of title eight of the education law who, is self-insured for professional medical malpractice or is insured for professional medical malpractice with an insurance company not licensed to do business in this state shall also file quarterly reports with the superintendent and the commissioner of health on all claims for medical malpractice made against him, her, or it during the preceding three month period. For purposes of this section, a hospital which, or individual who, is self-insured for professional medical malpractice shall mean a hospital which, or individual who, is not insured for professional medical malpractice with either an insurance company engaged in issuing professional medical malpractice insurance in this state or the medical malpractice insurance association or an insurance company not licensed to do business in this state.
Thus, Insurance Law § 315(b)(2) requires each hospital and each health care practitioner licensed pursuant to Title 8 of the Education Law that is self-insured for professional medical malpractice or is insured for professional medical malpractice with an insurer not licensed to do business to file quarterly reports with the Superintendent and the Commissioner on claims for medical malpractice made against the practitioner or the hospital.
Insurance Law § 315(b)(2) also provides that for purposes of medical malpractice reporting, a hospital that is self-insured means a hospital that is not insured for professional medical malpractice with either an insurance company engaged in issuing professional medical malpractice insurance in this state or the medical malpractice insurance association (MMIA),1 or an insurance company not licensed to do business in this state