OGC Opinion No. 09-07-08
[…] Question Presented:
May an attorney who also is a title agent lawfully charge an applicant for title insurance a reduced legal fee as an inducement to use the attorney’s title agency to obtain insurance?
Conclusion:
No. An attorney who is also a title agent may not lawfully charge an applicant for title insurance a reduced legal fee as an inducement to use the attorney’s title agency to obtain insurance, because such an inducement would violate N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2009).
Facts:
The inquiry is of a general nature, without reference to particular facts.
Analysis:
Insurance Law § 6409(d) is germane to the inquiry and reads as follows:
(d) No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof.
Thus, a title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it is prohibited from, directly or indirectly, offering any applicant for insurance, any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge, or give any consideration or valuable thing as an inducement for, or as compensation for any title insurance business.