OGC Opinion No. 09-08-08
[…] With reference to the New York State Insurance Department’s Office of General Counsel opinion dated November 1, 2004, (“OGC Op. 11/1/04”), which concluded that “the New York Insurance Law does not prohibit a municipality from requiring a contractor that is bidding on a public project to use an insurer that is authorized to do an insurance business in New York,” the inquirer questioned whether “the public owner is legally compelled to require the contractor to provide insurance from a carrier authorized to do business in New York.”
Analysis:
Insurance Law § 2504 applies to public construction projects and is relevant to the inquiry. That statute reads as follows:
(a) (1) No officer or employee of this state, or of any public corporation as defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law, or of any public authority, and no person acting or purporting to act on behalf of such officer, employee, public corporation or public authority, shall, with respect to any public building or construction contract which is about to be, or which has been, competitively bid, require the bidder to make application to any particular insurance company, agent or broker for or to obtain or procure therefrom, any surety bond or contract of insurance specified in connection with such contract, or specified by any law, general, special or local.
(2) In paragraph one hereof, “public corporation” and “public authority” shall not include:
(A) a public corporation or public authority created pursuant to agreement or compact with another state, or