OGC Opinion No. 09-10-04
[…] Finally, you note that in connection with obtaining the Guaranty it is contemplated that the CMBS and the Guaranty policy could be deposited into a segregated account owned by the Company.

Analysis:

The inquiry raises three questions. Each is addressed in turn.

Whether Obtaining the Guaranty Constitutes a Violation of New York Law

The first question is whether the Company would run afoul of the Insurance Law if it were to obtain the Guaranty from the Guarantor, an offshore entity not authorized to engage in the business of insurance in this State. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102(a) (McKinney 2006) prohibits an unauthorized insurer from doing an insurance business within New York and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement.

Although an unauthorized alien insurer is not be permitted to do an insurance business in New York, there is nothing to prevent an insured from seeking coverage from such an insurer provided that the entirety of the transaction takes place outside of New York.