OGC Opinion No. 10-02-01
[…] For further information, you may contact Senior Attorney Joana Lucashuk at the New York City office.


1 New Insurance Law § 7802(k) generally defines “life settlement contract” as “an agreement establishing the terms under which compensation is provided to an owner, which compensation is less than the expected death benefit of the policy, in return for the assignment, transfer, sale, release, devise or bequest of any portion of: (A) the death benefit; (B) the ownership of the policy; or (C) any beneficial interest in the policy, or in a trust or any other entity that owns the policy, where a primary purpose of the transaction is to acquire the policy.”