OGC Opinion No. 10-08-03
[…] Nothing, however, precludes the first life settlement broker from providing the disclosure on behalf of the other life settlement broker.

For further information, you may contact Assistant Deputy Superintendent and Counsel Paul A. Zuckerman at the New York City Office.


1 New Insurance Law § 7802(k) generally defines “life settlement contract” as “an agreement establishing the terms under which compensation is provided to an owner, which compensation is less than the expected death benefit of the policy, in return for the assignment, transfer, sale, release, devise or bequest of any portion of: (A) the death benefit; (B) the ownership of the policy; or (C) any beneficial interest in the policy, or in a trust or any other entity that owns the policy, where a primary purpose of the transaction is to acquire the policy.”

2 While either the life settlement provider or the life settlement broker may provide the disclosures required by Insurance Law § 7811(a)(13), the life settlement provider must sign the disclosures.