OGC Opinion No. 10-09-10
[…] The attorney also reported that “[t]he primary insurer has indicated [that] it cannot pay the captive directly, so for the captive to receive any fee in the transaction, the broker would have to pay the fee.” Thus, the captive insurer requests a share of the broker’s commission for assisting in the placement of the primary insurance. The attorney further stated that the primary insurer is a property/casualty insurer. This analysis assumes that the captive insurer is not licensed as an insurance producer in New York.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 2101 provides the definitions of, inter alia, “insurance agent” and “insurance broker.” Insurance Law § 2101(a) defines an “insurance agent” to mean, in relevant part, “any authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer . . . who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or sale of, an insurance contract, other than as a licensed insurance broker[.]” The statute provides exceptions to the definition of “insurance agent,” none of which are relevant here. Further, Insurance Law § 2101(c) defines an “insurance broker” to mean