OGC Opinion No. 10-09-10
[…] See also the New York State Insurance Department’s Office of General Counsel Opinion No. 06-12-04 (December 6, 2006) (commission-sharing with non-appointed insurance agent, who was related to the insured, violated Insurance Law).

The current arrangement of placing reinsurance with the captive insurer also violates the Insurance Law, if the insured purchases coverage from the primary insurer specifically because the primary insurer transfers its risk to the insured’s affiliate. Such arrangement would constitute a rebate or inducement to purchase insurance, in violation of Insurance Law § 2324, for which penalties may apply.

For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Sally Geisel at the New York City Office.


1 An “insurance producer” is defined in Insurance Law § 2101(k) as “an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.”