OGC Opinion No. 10-12-03
[…] Analysis:

An analysis of common definitions of the term enteral, applicable statutes and legislative history reveal that a narrow interpretation of the term enteral to exclude orally administered formulas is inconsistent with the legislative intent underlying the statutes.

A. Defining the Term “Enteral”

The first question is whether the New York State Insurance Law includes orally administered formula in the mandated coverage for enteral formula.

The Plan is a municipal cooperative governed under Article 47 of the Insurance Law. According to Insurance Law § 4709(b), 3 “the summary plan description shall be subject to regulation as if it were a health insurance subscriber certificate. . . .” Insurance Law Article 43 regulates insurance contracts issued by not-for-profit health service corporations and HMOs and applies to Article 47 companies. Specifically § 4303(y) is relevant to the inquiry.