OGC Opinion No. 10-12-03
[…] A. Defining the Term “Enteral”

The first question is whether the New York State Insurance Law includes orally administered formula in the mandated coverage for enteral formula.

The Plan is a municipal cooperative governed under Article 47 of the Insurance Law. According to Insurance Law § 4709(b), 3 “the summary plan description shall be subject to regulation as if it were a health insurance subscriber certificate. . . .” Insurance Law Article 43 regulates insurance contracts issued by not-for-profit health service corporations and HMOs and applies to Article 47 companies. Specifically § 4303(y) is relevant to the inquiry. Although the statute mandates coverage for an enteral formula, it does not provide a definition of the term. It states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Every policy which provides coverage for prescription drugs shall include coverage for the cost of enteral formulas for home use for which a physician . . . has issued a written order . . . . [T]hat the enteral formula is clearly medically necessary and has been proven effective as a disease-specific treatment regimen for those individuals who are or will become malnourished or suffer from disorders, which if left untreated, cause chronic physical disability, mental retardation or death. Specific diseases for which enteral formulas have been proven effective shall include, but are not limited to, inherited diseases of amino acid or organic acid metabolism; Crohn’s Disease; gastroesophageal reflux with failure to thrive; disorders of gastrointestinal motility such as chronic intestinal pseudo-obstruction; and multiple, severe food allergies which if left untreated will cause malnourishment, chronic physical disability, mental retardation or death. Enteral formulas which are medically necessary and taken under written order from a physician for the treatment of specific diseases shall be distinguished from nutritional supplements taken electively. Coverage for certain inherited diseases of amino acid and organic acid metabolism shall include modified solid food products that are low protein, or which contain modified protein which are medically necessary and such coverage for such modified food products for any calendar year or of any continuous period of twelve months for an insured individual shall not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars. 4 [Emphasis added].

Insurance Law § 4303(y) does not use the terms tube-fed, orally, or impose any other limitation on how the formula needs to be administered. Instead, the statute uses the term “taken.”