OGC Opinion No. 10-12-11
[…] Analysis:

1. Scenario 1

The inquirer first asks whether a life insurance policy owner who is not a New York resident may elect in writing to have the life settlement laws of the state in which the policy owner resides govern when the policy owner signs the life settlement contract in New York.

Insurance Law § 7819(a) states that Article 78 of the Insurance Law “shall apply to any life settlement contract made, proposed to be made, or solicited with a resident of this state or any owner physically in this state.” Insurance Law § 7819(b)(2) provides that:

A life settlement contract entered into with an owner who is a resident of another state may be governed by the laws of the other state provided that the owner elects in writing to be governed by the laws of the other state, and if the owner is also a resident of this state, the life settlement contract is made, proposed to be made and solicited outside this state.

Thus, a life settlement contract entered into with a policy owner who is a resident of a state other than New York may be governed by the laws of that other state if the policy owner elects in writing to be governed by the laws of that state.

In the scenario presented here, a life policy owner who is not a New York resident, but signs the life settlement contract in New York, may elect in writing to have the life settlement laws of the state in which the policy owner resides govern the life settlement contract.