OGC Opinion No. 10-12-11
[…] In the third scenario, the inquirer further reports that a trust wishes to sell a life insurance policy to a life settlement provider licensed in New York, the grantor resides in both New York and another state, and the trustee signs the life settlement contract in a third state.

As stated previously, Article 78 of the Insurance Law applies to any life settlement contract made, proposed to be made, or solicited with a resident of New York or any policy owner physically in New York. Insurance Law § 7819(c) states in pertinent part that:

For the purposes of this section, with respect to any person other than a natural person, the state of residence shall be:

***

(2) with respect to a trust, a state in which the grantor resides.

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 7819(c)(2), the state of residence of a trust is the state in which the grantor resides and not the situs of the trust. Therefore, the situs of the trust is not relevant to a choice of law analysis under Insurance Law § 7819.