OGC Opinion No. 10-12-12
[…] 1e) Sale of Policy from New York for Out-of-State Risk

The inquirer’s fifth question asks whether an insurance producer that is licensed in both New York and another state must provide producer compensation disclosure if he receives a telephone call in New York from an insured who is purchasing a car in another state and seeking an auto insurance policy.

Insurance Law § 2101, which defines an insurance agent and insurance broker, is relevant to your inquiry. Insurance Law § 2101(a) defines an insurance agent in relevant part as “any authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer...who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or sale of, an insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract…”. In turn, Insurance Law § 2101(c) defines an insurance broker in relevant part as “any person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or selling, any insurance or annuity contract…” None of the exceptions to those two provisions applies to this inquiry. Finally, Insurance Law § 2102 prohibits any person, firm, association or corporation from acting as an insurance agent or insurance broker (collectively, “insurance producers”) in this state without a license.