OGC Opinion No. 11-01-01
[…] The Fund will not provide any services to defendants in connection with the posting of the bonds and will not deposit money or property as bail or execute as surety for any defendant. It is contemplated that no bail bonds or insurance will be used as part of this proposal as the borrower will directly post bail. The inquirer provided a draft promissory note that sets forth the terms of the loan. It is asked whether, pursuant to the Insurance Law, the Fund may provide such loans.

Analysis:

Article 68 governs bail bonds and is relevant to the inquiry. N.Y. Ins. Law § 6801(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Any person, firm or corporation in any court having criminal jurisdiction or in any criminal action or proceeding who shall for another deposit money or property as bail or execute as surety any bail bond who within a period of one month prior thereto shall have made such a deposit or given such bail in more than two cases not arising out of the same transaction shall be deemed to be doing a bail bond business and doing an insurance business as defined in article 11 of this chapter.

Insurance Law § 6801(b)(1) states that:

No person, firm or corporation shall in this state do an insurance business or a bail bond business as defined in subsection (a) of this section unless authorized by a license issued and in force as provided under article eleven of this chapter.

Further, Insurance Law § 6802(a) states that:

No person, firm or corporation or any officer or employee thereof shall act in this state as an agent or solicitor or an insurer doing a bail bond business in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any such deposit or bail bond by such insurer unless licensed by the superintendent as an agent pursuant to the provisions of this section. Any person, firm or corporation so acting without being duly licensed shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

The Fund’s original operating plan was in clear violation of Article 68 of the Insurance Law because the Fund was depositing money or property as bail directly for defendants. Such operation constituted doing a bail bond business and doing an insurance business without a license pursuant to Insurance Law § 6802(a).

However, the Fund’s current proposal does not implicate Article 68 of the Insurance Law, nor any other provision of the Insurance Law, because the Fund will not be directly posting bail for defendants as it did in its earlier incarnation. A loan program to persons who are not actual defendants does not constitute depositing “money or property as bail or execut[ing] as surety any bail bond” as set forth in Insurance Law § 6801(a)(1) even if the promissory note signed by the borrower indicates that the loan is to be used for bail on behalf of a specific person.