OGC Opinion No. 11-01-03
[…] This is commonly referred to as the “grace period.”

2 Generally, except for an insurance agent, such as a managing general agent that the insurer has so authorized, an insurance producer may not request that the insurer cancel the policy.

3 The cancellation of most property/casualty insurance policies is governed by either Insurance Law §§ 3425 (for person lines insurance) and 3426 (for commercial risk insurance). Insurance Law §§ 3425(a)(10) and 3426(a)(3) define “nonpayment of premium” in relevant part as “the failure of the named insured to discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a policy of insurance or any installment of such premium, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent, or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of credit….”