OGC Opinion No. 11-01-04
[…] Answer:

Insurance Law § 315(b)(1) requires a medical malpractice insurer engaged in issuing policies of medical malpractice insurance in this state to file with the Superintendent of Insurance and Commissioner of Health quarterly reports on all claims for medical malpractice made against any of its insured physicians, physician’s assistants or specialist’s assistants, including medical PCs formed by physicians, and received by it during the preceding three month period.

Facts:

The inquiry is general in nature, without reference to specific facts.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 315 sets forth the reporting requirements for professional malpractice or misconduct and reads, in relevant part as follows:

(a) Every organization or person authorized to issue professional liability insurance policies in this state shall report any disposition, whether by judgment or settlement, or any claim made against an individual licensed pursuant to the provisions of title eight of the education law 1 where the claim was based upon fraud, incompetence or negligence except that reports for physicians, physician’s assistants and specialist’s assistants shall be reported pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) hereof. 2

(b)(1) Each insurance company engaged in issuing professional medical malpractice insurance in this state and the medical malpractice insurance association shall file with the superintendent and with the commissioner of health quarterly reports on all claims for medical malpractice made against any of its insureds and received by it during the preceding three month period, a report of any surcharge or merit-rating adjustment and a report of any cancellation, including voluntary cancellation by the insured and the reason for the cancellation, of its insureds professional medical liability insurance for reasons other than non-payment of premiums during the preceding three month period.

(b)(2) Each hospital, as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law, which, and each health care practitioner licensed, certified or registered pursuant to the provisions of title eight of the education law who, is self-insured for professional medical malpractice or is insured for professional medical malpractice with an insurance company not licensed to do business in this state shall also file quarterly reports with the superintendent and the commissioner of health on all claims for medical malpractice made against him, her, or it during the preceding three month period.