Banking Interpretations
[…] We concur with your view that Section 618-a(2)(d) is intended to benefit a broader group of persons than creditors of the New York branch or agency, and GSCC would be permitted to realize, pursuant to the terms of that section, on collateral held in relation to a QFC entered with a non-New York office of the foreign banking corporation. The 1999 amendments and the related legislative history of that provision make this clear. In 1999, Section 618-a(2)(d) was amended as follows:

"A party to a qualified financial contract with [the branch or agency of the] a foreign banking corporation, the branch or agency of which the superintendent is liquidating, which party has a perfected security interest in collateral, or other valid lien or security interest in collateral enforceable against third parties pursuant to a security arrangement related to such qualified financial contract, may retain all such collateral and upon repudiation of that qualified financial contract, or in connection with the termination or liquidation of that qualified financial contract in accordance with its terms thereof, apply such collateral in satisfaction of any claims secured by the collateral, provided that the total amount so applied to such claims shall in no event exceed the global net payment obligation, if any." (Deletions are bracketed; additions are underlined).