Banking Interpretations
[…] GSCC Rule 4 and the Clearing Fund Agreement are viewed by GSCC as security arrangements "related to" a QFC. GSCC believes the individual transactions fall within the definition of QFC because they are securities contracts and in some cases also repurchase agreements.

GSCC's characterization of these contracts as QFCs within the meaning of the Banking Law would appear to be accurate. Banking Law Section 618-a(e) defines a "qualified financial contract" as:

"any securities contract, commodity contract, forward contract (including spot and forward foreign exchange), repurchase agreement, swap agreement, and any similar agreement, any option to enter into any such agreement including any combination of the foregoing, and any master agreement for such agreements (such master agreement, together with all


If, after netting, it is determined that the counterparty is liable to the foreign banking corporation as a whole, then the Superintendent may recover the lesser of : (i) "the global net payment entitlement" (i.e. the amount, if any, owed by a party to the foreign banking corporation as a whole after giving effect to the netting provisions of a QFC with respect to all transactions subject to netting under