Banking Interpretations
[…] engage in the business of "budget planning" in New York, including the solicitation of
such business in New York and contracting for it with a New York resident.

Banking Law Article 12-C coupled with General Business Law Article 28-B essentially
establishes that only type B not-for-profit corporations, as defined in section 201 of the
Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, that are licensed by the Superintendent of Banks (and
attorneys who are exempt from the licensing requirement) may engage in budget
planning activities. "Type B not for profit corporations" are defined in section 201(b) of
the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law as corporations "formed for any one or more of the
following non-business purposes: charitable, educational, religious, scientific, literary,
cultural or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals."

Thus, we need to determine whether [ ] actually engages in the
business of "budget planning" in New York and, if so whether it qualifies to be licensed.

Section 455.1 of the General Business Law includes the following definition of budget
planning: