Banking Interpretations
[…] Whether the operator of the susu constitutes a banking organization is an
open question that depends on all the facts and circumstances. Under
Banking Law, § 2.1 1,

"the term, "banking organizations," when used in this chapter,
means and includes all banks, trust companies, private bankers,
savings banks, industrial banks, safe deposit companies, savings
and loan associations, credit unions and investment companies."

We further note, however, that under the Banking Law certain powers are
reserved for certain banking organizations. In particular we direct your
attention to Banking Law, Section 180, which provides:

Except as authorized by this chapter, no individual, either for himself
or as trustee, and no partnership or unincorporated association shall:

(1) Engage in the business of receiving deposits;
(2) Make use of the words "bank," "banker" or "banking" or any
derivative or compound of any such words or any word or words in a
foreign language having the same or similar meanings in any sign,
advertisement, circular, letterhead or in other written or printed