Banking Interpretations
[…] "A private lender wishes to offer mortgage loans secured by residential property within the State of New York. Said private lender would either be an LLC, Corporation or individual.  At times the same entity or individual would be the beneficial owner of all of said LLC/Corporation. Would the threshold of four mortgage loans per calendar year apply to the individual and to the entity combined or is the limit of four mortgages each before becoming a Licensed Broker or Licensed Banker?"

The licensing provision for mortgage bankers is found in Section 590(2)(a) of the Banking Law, which provides:

"No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of making five or more mortgage loans in any one calendar year without first obtaining a license from the superintendent….”

The requirement for licensing effectuates the policy set forth in Section 589 of the Banking Law: