Banking Interpretations
[…] The licensing provision for mortgage bankers is found in Section 590(2)(a) of the Banking Law, which provides:

"No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of making five or more mortgage loans in any one calendar year without first obtaining a license from the superintendent….”

The requirement for licensing effectuates the policy set forth in Section 589 of the Banking Law:

"The legislature finds that it is essential for the protection of the citizens of this state and the stability of the state's economy that reasonable standards governing the business practices of mortgage lenders and their agents be imposed. … [T]he purpose of this article is to protect New York consumers seeking a residential mortgage loan and to ensure that the mortgage lending industry is operating fairly, honestly and efficiently, free from deceptive and anti-competitive practices."