Banking Interpretations
[…] Consequently, we would aggregate loans made by an individual (or a group of individuals acting in concert) and one or more other entities controlled by the individual or such group.

In other contexts, the legislature has specifically prohibited such "structuring" to avoid the application of the Banking Law. See Section 6­1(3) (“The provisions of this section shall apply to any person who in bad faith attempts to avoid the application of this section by any subterfuge, including but not limited to splitting or dividing any loan transaction into separate parts for the purpose of evading the provisions of this section.") See also Section 6-m, as adopted by both houses of the legislature and awaiting signature by the Governor ("The provisions of this section shall apply to any person who in bad faith attempts to avoid the application of this section by any subterfuge, including but not limited to splitting or dividing any loan transaction into separate parts for the purpose of evading the provisions of this section.") However, we do not believe that a specific statutory prohibition of structuring is necessary in order to make unlawful any structuring to avoid application of the law. Such structuring would expose consumers of this state to undue risks, which the licensing requirement is designed to minimize.