May 18, 2018
[…] Our partnership has shown the Bureau to be a leader in protecting financial markets and institutions and enforcing consumer financial laws.
I write to urge the Bureau to maintain its Supervision Program because it is an essential and important part of the Bureau's statutory mission of enforcing federal consumer financial laws. The Supervision Program is a principal means by which the Bureau ensures that the institutions subject to its jurisdiction have not violated federal law. Indeed, one of the Bureau's "primary functions," set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 5511(c), is "supervising covered persons for compliance with Federal consumer financial law, and taking appropriate enforcement action to address violations of Federal consumer financial law". Id. at § 551 l(c)(4). The Bureau is thus statutorily compelled to supervise the institutions subject to its jurisdiction.